The Necessary Humanity of Our Work
[…] Our financial e-commerce system “needs fixed,” as they say in Pittsburgh.  Done well, the fix can effectively serve us all.


[1] “The 2022 Federal Reserve Payments Study in Four Charts,” Take on Payments Blog of Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta, June 26, 2023, available at https://www.atlantafed.org/blogs/take-on-payments

[2] The nation’s 12 Federal Reserve Banks and Electronic Payments Network (EPN) are the two national ACH operators.

[3] Under § 4-406(c), “If a bank sends or makes available a statement of account or items . . . , the customer must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement or the items to determine whether any payment was not authorized because of an alteration of an item or because a purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized.”  In practice, this means customers have up to 30 days to identify fraudulent checking account transactions.

[4] See the earlier installment of this blog titled, “Internet Banking and Multifactor Authentication,” January 12, 2023.

[5] Fidelity National Title Insurance Co. v.